skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

English Language Requirements

All visiting students must be proficient in the use of the English language, and are expected to meet the University's English language requirements  regardless of whether the duration of your visit is less or more than 6 months

If you are from an English-speaking majority country or you have completed a degree taught in English then this is sufficient to prove your English language ability[1].[2]

If you do not fit into the category above then the Faculty will require evidence of competence in the use of English in the form of a Secure English Language Test (SELT).  If you are unsure about this, the expected level in the SELT would be:

  • IELTS: 7.5 total with at least 7.0 in each category
  • TOEFL: 110 in total with at least 25 in each category
  • CAE: Grade A or B (with at least 193 in each individual element) plus a language centre assessment
  • CPE: Grade A, B, or C (with at least 200 in each element)

If you do not have the evidence of your competence in English at the point of application, you should upload the "No Current Language Test Certificate" document. You should upload this document and include it in your application even if you think you are exempt from the language requirement.


 

[1] English speaking majority countries are: Australia, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America, Antigua and Barbuda, The Bahamas, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Jamaica, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Belize, Guyana
[2] You must have completed a 3 year qualification equivalent to at least a UK Bachelors, within the last two years in one of the majority English speaking countries above.

 


 

 

Study Music at Cambridge